Paperback Books

RESURRECTION. INC. by Kevin J. Anderson
RESURRECTION. INC.
ANDERSON, KEVIN J.
0451154096
$8.00

Signet, 1988, 1st printing, paperback, very fine condition in wraps, an unread copy. Cover art by ALEX EBEL. "Who can make a living in a world where the dead work for free?" $8 price includes all shipping costs.


HER LIFE TO LIVE by Oriana Atkinson
HER LIFE TO LIVE (Big Eyes).
ATKINSON, ORIANA.
$6.00

Popular Library, #307, 1951, paperback, good condition; rubbing on front cover, light creases, else, still tight and square. Cover art by EARLE BERGEY. "She was the Talk of the Town."

The Gorgeous Ghoul Murder Case by Dwight V. Babcock.
THE GORGEOUS GHOUL MURDER CASE.
BABCOCK, DWIGHT V.
$6.00

Avon, #320, 1951, paperback, near good condition; ink pen scrawl on back cover, light creases, wraps are curling slightly, loosening along front-hinge, laminate still firm.   "A missing man and a strangled girl starts Homicide Hannah on another wild "killer" hunt."   $6 price includes all shipping costs.

The Evil of Time by Evelyn Berckman
THE EVIL OF TIME.
BERCKMAN, EVELYN
$5.00

Dell, #841, 1955, paperback, about good condition; some light shelf wear and edge discolorization. Cover art by WILLIAM ROSE. "Evil was everywhere in the ancient castle-- in its cracked walls and blackened stones, in its weed-infested gardens and shattered statuary, in the stench of decay and death that pervaded its deserted rooms... and also in the presence of the vicious old crone who hid among the ruins..."  $5 price includes all shipping costs.

DEATH HAS A PAST by Anita Boutell
DEATH HAS A PAST.
BOUTELL, ANITA.
$8.00

Bantam, #897, August 1951, 1st paperback printing, paperback, very good in wraps, with edge wear and light scratches overall. "Six Women and a Secret That Meant Murder..." "Ranks with the best."--San Francisco Chronicle. "

THE STARCROSSED by Ben Bova
THE STARCROSSED.
BOVA, BEN.
051504105X
$10.00

Pyramid, 1976, 1st paperback edition, about fine condition, an unread copy, still tight with a small bookstore sale-sticker on back cover (Ave Victor Hugo- $4.50). Cover art by VINCENT DIFATE. "Starcrossed Lovers-- In Outer Space, And Down-to-Earth..."  $10 price includes all shipping costs.

AFTER SUNDOWN by Randall Boyll
AFTER SUNDOWN.
BOYLL, RANDALL.
155773190X
$10.00

Charter, 1989, 1st edition, paperback original, very fine condition, an unread copy. Critically acclaimed horror novel. "When evil hungers for your soul."  $10 price includes all shipping costs.

DRIVING BLIND by Ray Bradbury
DRIVING BLIND: Stories.
BRADBURY, RAY.
0380789604
$8.00

Avon, 1998, 1st paperback edition, very fine condition, an unread copy. Collects 22 short stories written by Ray Bradbury. "Each story is a masterpice... Bradbury never wastes a word, and he never ceases to amaze."

THE HAWKLINE MONSTER by Richard Brautigan
THE HAWKLINE MONSTER.
BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD.
0671833219
$6.00

Pocket Books, 1976, 5th printing, paperback, fine condition; minor edge wear and corner bumps, still shiny, attractive and clean. "A Gothic Western." The bestselling author's wildly imaginative novel about a mansion, a monster, and a magic child."

HARDLY A MAN IS NOW ALIVE by Herbert Brean
HARDLY A MAN IS NOW ALIVE.
BREAN, HERBERT.
$6.00

Dell, #675, 1953, paperback, fair condition; hinge creases, extremity wear, creases on front and back covers. Cover art by TOMMY SHOEMAKER. "Best of the postwar mystery writers."

A PLOT FOR MURDER by Fredric Brown
A PLOT FOR MURDER (Murder Can Be Fun).
BROWN, FREDRIC.
$6.00

Bantam, #735, 1949, paperback, fair condition; back cover has considerable wear and soiling, front has creases, spine crease, pages loosening (but intact). Photograph depiction on cover. "Only This Woman Knew His Secret."

FALSE NIGHT by Algis Budrys
FALSE NIGHT.
BUDRYS, ALGIS.
$6.00

Lion, #230, 1954, 1st edition, paperback original, near good condition; hinge crease, crimp in center-spine and lower front-corner bump. "Unleashed Passions in A City Gone Mad."

Falcon by Emma Bull
FALCON.
BULL, EMMA.
0441225691
$8.00

Ace Books, NY, October 1989, 1st edition, a paperback original, very fine in wraps, an unread copy. Cover art KIRK REINERT. Emma Bull's second novel. "For Niki Falcon, life is a race against time. And time is winning... His planet was stolen. His family was destroyed, and his world shattered before his eyes by agents of the Central Worlds Concorde. Now Falcon must fight his way to glory, living on the cutting edge of danger to become one of the great star-pilots-- an adventure across the stars. And a hero to cheer for. Falcon" "Falcon soars! Exciting, evocative, and entertaining. I couldn't put it down!"-- Chris Claremont.

PASTWATCH by Orson Scott Card
PASTWATCH: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus.
CARD, ORSON SCOTT.
0812508645
$6.00

Tor, 1997, 1st mass market edition, paperback, fine condition, an unread copy, with only light shelf wear to covers. "This is the best book Card has ever written since 1985, when his Ender's Game won both of science fiction's top awards."-- Philadelphia Enquirer.

THE CROOKED HINGE by John Dickson Carr
THE CROOKED HINGE.
CARR, JOHN DICKSON.
$5.00

Dell, #859, 1955, paperback, fair to good condition; spine lean, some mild warping, rubbing, still solid overall. Cover art by WILLIAM GEORGE. "A master detective's most challenging puzzle." "A Dr. Fell Mystery."

He Who Whispers by John Dickson Carr.
HE WHO WHISPERS.
CARR, JOHN DICKSON.
$7.00

Bantam, #896, 1951, paperback, good condition; chip on spine-top, some scratches, rubbing and corner bumps, still solid. "A Beautiful Woman... A Forbidden Appetite... Murder!"   $7 price includes all shipping costs.

THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT by Agatha Christie
THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT.
CHRISTIE, AGATHA.
$6.00

Dell, #319, Map-back, 1949, paperback, good condition; previous owner signature on end-paper, some rubbing, corner bumps, else, tight and solid. "She matched wits with a master crook..."

GUNS OF MIST RIVER by Jackson Cole
GUNS OF MIST RIVER.
COLE, JACKSON.
$5.00

Popular Library, #298, 1950, paperback, good condition; light creases, some rubbing. Cover art by SAMUEL CHERRY. "They made him boss of a range ready to explode."

THE GROOM LAY DEAD by George Harmon Coxe
THE GROOM LAY DEAD.
COXE, GEORGE HARMON.
$5.00

Dell, #502 Map-back, 1951, paperback, near good condition; hinge crease, faint scratches, some loosening. Cover art by ROBERT STANLEY. "A grim wedding party-- every guest a would-be-killer-- plus a weird cult and..."

ASSIGNMENT IN GUIANA by George Harmon Coxe
ASSIGNMENT IN GUIANA.
COXE, GEORGE HARMON.
$5.00

Dell, #321, Map-back, 1949, paperback, very good condition; some edge wear along extremities, previous owner signature on end-paper, else, tight and square. "A blonde, a brunette, and 3 murders..."