Hardcover Books

Favorite Haunts by Charles Addams (dj protected in plasticlear wrapper).
FAVORITE HAUNTS
ADDAMS, CHARLES.
0671224298
$10.00

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1976, 1st edition, hardcover, near fine in brown boards and dustjacket. Dustjacket has a wrinkle on top-front, and some wear to other extremities and corners, with a small tear on top edge, but overall still looks attractive; book itself is in fine conditon with slight bump to top-spine corner.  4to - Dimensions: 11.0 x 9.0 0.5 inches, 96 pages.  Collects cartoons first published in the NEW YORKER magazine.  "Once again the Addams paradox is in full flower-- here are cartoons that chill the spine while they lighten the heart. Favorite Haunts doesn't concentrate so completely upon the sinister family as did the previous books, but wanders far and wide to other creaking mansions, graveyards, three inch-high people in interesting circumstances, and a number of jolly backgrounds such as the river Styx."     $10 price includes all shipping costs.

 

Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss (Easton Press Edition)
HELLICONIA SPRING.
ALDISS, BRIAN W.
$50.00

Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1993, special genuine leather bound collector's edition, in very fine condition; a tight, clean unread copy, still like new with all corners sharp.  Dimensions: 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches, 361 pages. Silk ribbon pagemarker attached to binding and Collector's Notes included, issued without a dustjacket, and bound in full red leather, with distinctive raised spine bands. The cover design and edges are accented with 22k gold.  Frontispiece illustration by DAVID DEITRICK, with a special introduction by T. A. SHIPPEY.    This book usually sells for $40-100 when copies are available; our price is $50 and includes all shipping costs.

The Saliva Tree by Brian W. Aldiss (Gregg Press Edition)
THE SALIVA TREE.
ALDISS, BRIAN W.
0839825668
$100.00

Gregg Press, Boston MA, January 1981, 1st printing, very fine condition, like new, bound in green cloth, with spine title gilt-lettering on a red plate, issued without a dustjacket. Dimensions, 8vo, 8.2 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches, 232 pages.  With the exception of the introduction, this is a complete photographic reprint of a work first published in London by Faber & Faber Limited in 1966.  Introduction by PETER NICHOLLS.  Collects 10 stories; The Saliva Tree, Danger: Religion!, The Source, The Lonely Habit, A Pleasure Shared, One Role With Relish, Legends of Smith's Burst, Day of the Doomed King, Paternal Care, The Girl and the Robot with Flowers. Gregg Press volumes were intially marketed for library institutions, and are now exceedingly rare in any condition. Our copy is unblemished, unread, and in like new condition.  $100 price includes all shipping costs.

The Alteration by Kingsley Amis (Easton Press Edition).
THE ALTERATION.
AMIS, KINGSLEY.
$40.00

Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1992, special genuine leather bound collectors edition, in very fine condition; a tight, clean unread copy, still like new with all corners sharp.  Dimensions: 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches, 210 pages.  Silk ribbon pagemarker attached to binding and Collector's Notes included (folded in half as issued), issued without a dustjacket, and bound in full red leather, with distinctive raised spine bands. The cover design and edges are accented with 22k gold. Frontispiece illustration by DEBBIE HUGHES, and special introduction by BRIAN ALDISS. Winner of the John W. Campbell Award for best SF novel of the year. "The Alteration belongs to the alternate-history tradition of SF. It asks: how would the world have been different if the Protestant Reformation never happened and Europe remained under a kind of Catholic totalitarianism? The novel incorporates insights into the human condition as well as humanity's relationship to the universe."    $40 price includes all shipping costs.

Orion Shall Rise by Poul Anderson, dustjacket art by Darrell Sweet
ORION SHALL RISE.
ANDERSON, POUL.
0932096204
$25.00

Phantasia Press, 1983, 1st edition, hardcover, one of 600 limited, numbered SIGNED copies (this is copy #25), in very fine condition, like new in gray-cloth boards and dustjacket, with matching gray-cloth slipcase. An altogether beautiful copy.  Wraparound dustjacket art by DARRELL K. SWEET.   "In a far-future Earth which has barely survived nuclear holocaust, this is a story of the political and social struggles which ensue as various isolated technological groups vie for the limited natural resources required to maintain and expand their industrial bases, and of the war that results when on group determines to resurrect the feared and hated nuclear technology that led to the destruction."  Initially retailed for $45: our price is $25 and includes all shipping costs.

Donald Duck: Lost in the Andes by Carl Barks.
DONALD DUCK: LOST IN THE ANDES.
BARKS, CARL.
9781606994740
$20.00

Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA, 2011, 1st edition, hardcover, in new condition in illustrated boards, issued without a dustjacket. Dimensions: 10.2 x 7.5 x 1.0 inches, 226 pages. Cover art by CARL BARKS. Introduction by DONALD AULT. This book contains twenty full color comic stories, written and illustrated by CARL BARKS.  Collects four Donald Duck adventure stories, plus nine short stories, and seven gag shorts, originally appearing in One Shot and Walt Disney's Comics and Stories (comic-format magazines) beginning in December 1948 through August 1949. The stories are: Lost in the Andes, The Golden Christmas Tree, Return to the South Seas!, Voodoo Hoodoo, Toyland, The Crazy Quilt Show, Truant Officer Donald, Donald Duck's Worst Nightmare, Pizen Spring Dude Ranch, Rival Beachcombers, The Sunken Yacht, Managing the Eco System, Plenty of Pets, Jumping to Conclusions, The True Test, Ornaments on the Way, Too Fit To Fit, Sleepy Sitters, Slippery Shine, and Tunnel Vision.    "From 1942 to 1966, CARL BARKS was the most prolific and beloved creator of comic book stories featuring Donald duck, Scrooge McDuck, and all the rest of Duckburg's denizens. Lost in the Andes is the premiere release in a series of volumes dedicated to reprinting Barks's classic stories, with fully restored original coloring and fascinating historical and critical essays by a hand-picked group of Barks experts."    Retails for $24.99; our price is $20 and includes all shipping costs.

Timescape by Gregory Benford (dj protected by plasticlear wrapper).
TIMESCAPE.
BENFORD, GREGORY.
0671253271
$100.00

Simon & Schuster, 1981, 1st edition, hardcover, very fine in dustjacket, an unread copy and scarce in this kind of condition. Winner of the NEBULA AWARD for best novel.  "In Timescape Gregory Benford postulates the world of 1993, in which ecological catastrophe has damned the entire world. A group of British scientists are working feverishly to triumph over the tachyon and its mysteries to reach back in time and warn the scientists of the 1960s to stop the fatal experiments that will destroy the oceans and create the misery of 1993... Ultimately, Timescape explodes even our bedrock views of cause and effect, presenting a reality all of us are moving through like a landscape we do not, in the end, understand-- for us, for its scientish hero, and for the future, as the paradox of time catapults us into a world that avoided Vietnam and the despair of the 1970s-- an uplifting image that we can only gaze upon in awe and wonder."   "An exceptional and stunning achievement... a fully realized work of the imagination, an altogether admirable aesthetic triumph, and a moving human document, at once sensitive and hard-edged. With it Gregory Benford establishes himself as one of the best storytellers working in America at novel-length."-- Michael Bishop.  $100 price includes all shipping costs.

Alfred Bester's The Stars My Destination: Volume 1, illustrated by Howard Chaykin.
Alfred Bester's THE STARS MY DESTINATION: VOLUME 1.
BESTER, ALFRED & CHAYKIN, HOWARD.
0894370537
$25.00

Baronet, NY, 1979, 1st edition, hardcover, one of 3000 limited, numbered SIGNED editions (this is # 2631), near fine in bright silver boards, issued without a dustjacket. Although this is an unread copy, it does have some slight bumping on spine ends and lower corners, and very light shelf wear (very light rubbing to silver boards), yet overall condition is still very attractive and almost new in appearance.  4to - Dimensions 11.2 x 8.7 x 0.5 inches - exact page count unknown (but probably about 170 pages).  This is number 2631 of 3000 copies, part one of a two volume set.  Graphic-styled version of one of the most famous science fiction novels ever written, illustrated in full color by HOWARD CHAYKIN, with an introduction by BYRON PRIESS.  Signed by author ALFRED BESTER, the illustrator HOWARD CHAYKIN, and initialed by the publisher, BYRON PRIESS, on a special illustrated page in the front of book.    $25 price includes all shipping costs.

No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop, cover art by Vincent DiFate.
NO ENEMY BUT TIME.
BISHOP, MICHAEL.
0671449737
$100.00

Timescape Books, 1982, 1st edition, hardcover, in very fine condition in dustjacket; an unread beautiful copy. Dustjacket art by VINCENT DiFATE.  Michael Bishop's most acclaimed novel, winner of the NEBULA AWARD for best novel in 1982. "Bishop's people live at the edges of their worlds, on the borders of science where they conduct a quest for life's interior meanings. In No Enemy But Time Bishop turns once again to anthropology, where he has found the materials for a rich, moving study of mankind, and a man, in the making."   "This is a wonderful novel, the kind of crossover work that transcends genre."-- Robert Thurston.  $100 price includes all shipping costs.

Sherlock Holmes in America, by Bill Blackbeard, cover art by J. Allen St. John.
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN AMERICA.
BLACKBEARD, BILL.
0810916096
$40.00

Abrams, NY, 1981, 1st edition, hardcover, in fine condition in white cloth boards and dustjacket; still clean and tight. 4to - Dimensions: 12.0 x 9.2 x 1.0 inches, 240 pages. Dustjacket art by J. ALLEN ST. JOHN.   "A treasure-house of long-hidden or forgotten Sherlockiana. Countless examples of fabled but long-unseen American Sherlockian art: story illustrations, comic strips and cartoons, motion picture advertisements and business advertisements incorporating the Holmes image. Includes stories-- hilarious American burlesques of Doyle's Great Detective; and critics' reviews of old and new Holmes stage productions, and the many Holmes films, gems of Holmes poetry, letters and news items, and serious Sherlockian commentary aplenty. Over 500 illustrations, including 67 in full color."    $40 price includes all shipping costs.

The Night of the Ripper by Robert Bloch.
THE NIGHT OF THE RIPPER .
BLOCH, ROBERT.
0385194226
$25.00

Doubleday, Garden Ciy, NY, 1984, 1st edition, hardcover, in very fine condition in black/brown boards and dustjacket; an unread copy, with only a very tiny stain on backside of dustjacket. Dimensions: 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches, 227 pages.  Dustjacket illustration by VITO DeVITO.   "Who was Jack the Ripper? Was it the Duke of Clarence? A doctor with a perverse specialty in anatomy? A policeman? In his most chilling, suspenseful new novel, master of the macabre Robert Bloch proposes a brand-new solution, as shocking and ingenious as the conclusion of his classic novel Psycho. Featuring Cameo appearances by Victiorian notables Arthur Conan Doyle, George Bernard Shaw and the Elephant Man, The Night of the Ripper is a harrowing tale of terror in which a young American doctor, Mark Robinson, and a London Detective on the trail of the Ripper find themselves caught in a hall of mirrors in which suspicion moves quickly, unpredictably from person to person."   "In a novel that will make your back teeth ache from tension, Robert Bloch links up with Jack the Ripper. It's the most frightening liaison since Burke met Hare, since Dracula met the Wolf Man, since Nixon met Agnew."--Harlan Ellison.    $25 price includes all shipping costs.

From Shadow To Light: The Life and Art of Mort Meskin
FROM SHADOW TO LIGHT: The Life and Art of Mort Meskin.
BROWER, STEVEN.
9781606993583
$20.00

Fantagraphic Books, WA, July 2010, 1st printing, hardcover, very fine condition in dustjacket except for one very small nick/scrape on front board (dj not effected). All else like new and dustjacket protected by plasticene wrapper.  Dimensions: 12.5 x 9.0 x 1.0 inches, 220 pages.   "This is a coffee table art book, biography, and critique of one of the 20th century's most influential and unjustly neglected Golden Age comic book artists. Mort Meskin's comics career spanned almost 30 years, from the 1940s to the 1960s. His drawing, chiaroscuro technique, and storytelling are considered by connoisseurs of the form to be among the most sophisticated of his time-- on par with peers such as JOE KUBERT and STEVE DITKO. Meskin was the first artist to draw Sheena of the Jungle, and worked in various genres such as romance, crime, and Western comics. This book compiles for the first time the best of Meskin's art from  his comic book career, his post-comics advertising career, and his fine art-- including many pages reproduced from original art." Introduction by JERRY ROBINSON.    Retails at $39, our price is $20, and includes all shipping costs.

The Crooked Hinge by John Dickson Carr
THE CROOKED HINGE.
CARR, JOHN DICKSON.
$12.00

Harpers, 1938, 1st edition, mark I-N below 1st edition imprint. About good condition without dustjacket; minor stain on back board, slight spine leaning.  A classic "Dr. Fell" locked-room mystery, with macabre supernatural overtones, from the acknowledged master of the locked-room mystery novel, and one of the genres finest writers.   $12 price includes all shipping costs.

The Poiisoned Mountain by Mark Channing
THE POISONED MOUNTAIN.
CHANNING, MARK.
$12.00

Lippincott, 1936, 1st edition, hardcover, in about good condition overall in orange cloth boards, without dustjacket.  Lost Race adventure novel set in the Himalayas; includes a mysterious city, a British intelligence officer (Colin Gray), his beautiful wife, a fiendish villain, an ape-man, a mountain that exhales poisonous gases, Mongolian hordes, and human sacrifices.  An old fashioned adventure thriller. "The climax of this amazing story is one of the most thrilling ever put between the pages of a book."   $12 price includes all shipping costs.

 

Forty Thousand in Gehenna by C. J. Cherryh, dustjacket art by Phil Parks
FORTY THOUSAND IN GEHENNA.
CHERRYH, C. J.
0932096263
$12.00

Phantasia Press, 1983, 1st trade edition, very fine conditon in dustjacket, an unread copy. SIGNED by the author and dated (Dec 9/83), with full wraparound dustjacket art by PHIL PARKS.  Dimensions: 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches, 316 pages."A story of 452 standard humans and 40,000 programmed clones sent to colonize a new world. Promised supply ships never arrive and the colonists lose their technology and are forced to struggle against Gehenna's predominant life-form, the Calibans, dragon-like mound builders who prove intelligent in an unusual way. This story concerns the struggle of the colonists to survive or face extinction."   Trade edition initially retailed for $17. Our price is $12 and includes all shipping costs.

Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke.
JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL.
CLARKE, SUSANNA.
1582344167
$40.00

Bloomsbury, NY, 2004, 1st edition, hardcover, in very fine condition in dustjacket, almost like new; an unread copy. Dimensions: 9.0 x 6.0 x 2.3 inches, 782 pages. Illustrated by PORTIA ROSENBERG. Winner of the 2005 HUGO Award for best science fiction novel of the year. "Two magicians shall appear in England. The first shall fear me; the second shall long to behold me..." "Elegant, witty and flawlessly detailed, Susanna Clarke's magisterial first novel draws readers into a fantastic and utterly convincing vision of a past world (1806)." "An instant classic, one of the finest fantasies ever written."-- Kirkus Reviews.    $40 price includes all shipping costs.

The Art of Nick Cardy.
THE ART OF NICK CARDY.
COATES, JOHN with CARDY, NICK.
1887591222
$12.00

Vanguard Productions, Lebanon, NJ, 2001, 2nd printing (1st Vanguard softcover printing), near new in illustrated wraps, an unread copy. Dimensions: 10.5 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches, 176 pages. Introduction by JOHN COATES, with a foreword by MARK EVANIER, and an afterword by KURT BUSIEK.  "NICK CARDY has been a dynamic force in the comic and illustration fields for over 50 years. Beginning in 1939 with Eisner/Iger shop, through newspaper strips, and his almost 25-year stint at DC Comics, Nick's career spans the history of comics. Cardy is perhaps best remembered for his stunning 1960s and '70s runs on Aquaman, Teen Titans, Bat Lash and his innovative cover art on titles including Superman and Batman. Cardy also did film posters (including Star Wars), magazine illustrations, book covers, and award winning oil paintings. This is the definitive book on the life and work of the unforgettable Nicholas Cardy."   Retailed new at $20; our price is $12, and includes all shipping costs.

Congo by Michael Crichton, dustjacket design by Paul Bacon
CONGO
CRICHTON, MICHAEL.
0394513924
$100.00

Knopf, New York, November 1980, 1st trade edition, very fine, near new in dust jacket (and protective mylar cover), an unread copy, and superior in all aspects. Dustjacket design by PAUL BACON.  "Three daring adventurers trek into the jungle-- into the very heart of the Congo, through cannibal country, past flaming volcanoes-- in search of the diamonds of the Lost City of Zinj. Pure H. Rider Haggard, but with the incomparable Crichton difference! This is Michael Crichton doing what he does best: turning a classic genre upside down by introducing and making us understand-- while he tells a great story-- the miraculous gadgetry and grand designs that dazzle us on the frontiers of science."   $100 price includes all shipping costs.

Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton, dustjacket illustration and design by Chip Kidd
JURASSIC PARK: THE GIFT EDITION.
CRICHTON, MICHAEL.
9780679430629
$100.00

Knopf, NY, August 1993, special illustrated SIGNED edition (possibly by an autopen, a mechanical signature device), with 12 paintings of dinosaurs in full color. Dustjacket illustration and design by CHIP KIDD.  Acetate dustjacket (clear) has some light shelf wear, yet overall condition of book and dustjacket is very fine, unread, and near new.  Illustrations by JAN SOVAC, BRIAN FRANCZAK, DAVID NEGRAN, DOUGLAS HENDERSON, "Told with an almost documentary verisimiltude, this exhilarating novel is an account of a hair-raising twenty-four hours on a remote jungle island. The dinosaur is back on earth-- Alive!"   $100 price includes all shipping costs.

The Lost World by Michael Crichton, dustjacket design by Chip Kidd
THE LOST WORLD.
CRICHTON, MICHAEL.
9780679419464
$100.00

Knopf, NY, September 1995, 1st trade edition, very fine condition, unread and near new in dust jacket, with endpaper Map of Jurassic Island. Dustjacket design by CHIP KIDD.  The direct sequel to the bestselling JURASSIC PARK. "It is now six years since the secret disaster at Jurassic Park, six years since that extraordinary dream of science and imagination came to a crashing end-- the dinosaurs destroyed, the park dismantled, the island indefinitely closed to the public. There are rumors that something has survived."  $100 price includes all shipping costs.